global music genius.png

Global Genius Music Competition
RESULTS - Spring Season, 2022

Names with * are special prize winners

Download E-certificates



   GRAND PRIX - Global Genius                   

Michael Paouris - bouzouki




   Season Top 1                                          

Victoria Tan - violin




   Concerto                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Victoria Tan* - violin

Weronika Bujok* - piano

Mehana Ellis* - piano

Chentao Gu* - saxophone

Jingqiao Huang* - saxophone

SILVER PRIZE

Oran Haley - piano

Tazmin Bradshaw - piano

Esa Moreno - flute

Xue Wang - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Kung Jin-Ho - violin

Ceri Armitage - piano

Sang Kyu Chae - saxophone

Michalina Milner - harp

Omar Zhang - viola




   Chamber Music                                        

GOLD PRIZE

Bequadro Piano Duo - Chiara Silvestre & Angelo Gala

Violin & Piano Duo - Lu Li & Gongming Jiang*

Jin Jie Kang - accordion

SILVER PRIZE

Kaiya Ayala & Shaunie Orr & Zander Felix - string trio

Marwah Appleton and Edwin Hibbert - piano four hands

BRONZE PRIZE

Anika Clayton and Viaan Neale - piano & flute

Raheel Scott - violin



   Baroque                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Yanan Liu - organ

Victoria Tan - violin

Unyew KIM* - violin

Annabelle Lan - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Sean Ishikawa - violin

Marian Solomon - marimba

Lacie Howarth - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Kae Sang-Chul - violin

Wei Lu - violin

Amanah Walter - piano

Ch'o Eun-Jin - piano



   Modern                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Lluís Chorvà Montesinos - clarinet

Rosa Bugarin - cello

Yichi Jiang - saxophone

Suyu Liu - saxophone

Qi Jie Loh* - piano

Yanan Liu* - organ

SILVER PRIZE

Kenzie Holman - flute

Jace Christie - clarinet

Kaylen Chan - piano

Billie McGlynn - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Zhongyi Wei - viola

Mihai Barron - piano

Stefan Bjerg - cello

Christian Mattiello - cello



    Sonata                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Sean Ishikawa - violin

Ian Sun - piano

Suyu Liu* - saxophone

SILVER PRIZE

Lucka Urbanová - piano

Gurpreet Morgan - violin

Ivo Larese - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Alberto Nápoles - piano

Jasper Finch - piano

Terry Wang Zhong - piano



    Romantic                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Victoria Tan - violin (Paganini & Mendelssohn)

Aaliyah Higashimori* - violin

YUNG-HSUAN LEE* - soprano

Lucas Yuan - piano

Mehana Ellis - piano

Howl Maciuca - piano

Yanan Liu - organ

SILVER PRIZE

Ecclesio Siani - violin

Basilio Padovani - piano

Amalia Mendez - piano

Kristoffer Nørgaard - voice

Harvey Lim - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Isaac Díaz - guitar

Lisa-Marie Goddard - harp

Simon Kruse - piano

Bruno Nikolajsen - violin

Tayyab Hanson - violin



    Classical                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Jin Jie Kang* - accordion

Michael Paouris - bouzouk

Ian Sun - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Jaime Whittle - cello

Lewys Lindsey - piano

Tuxing Li - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Jannah Schwartz - violin

Lester Galindo - harp

Tom Ravn - vocal



    Creative Videos                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Smeralda Nunnari - piano

Sam Richardson* - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Mared Ramirez - violin

Iwan Bellamy - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Niyah Knight - piano

Zhu Yizhen - piano



    Composition                                     

GOLD PRIZE

Edmund Song

Inga Wygant

SILVER PRIZE

Véronique Lefebvre

Saladino Nino

BRONZE PRIZE

Carles Herrero

Dina Leone



    Age 22+                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Michael Paouris - bouzouk

Jin Jie Kang* - accordion

Wang Xiang* - piano

Nan Wang - voice

Xinying Hu - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Xiaohui Yan 

Annunziata Perelli

David Abad

Mauro Sartori

BRONZE PRIZE

Sonia Hernández

Salvatore Bechtelar

Feng Shuang

Rosa Celio



    Age 18-21                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Yanan Liu - organ

Lluís Chorvà Montesinos* - clarinet

SILVER PRIZE

Olivia Conforti - piano
Elda Venturo - flute

BRONZE PRIZE

Giles Golden - piano

Su Jae-Yong - oboe



    Age 15-17                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Maria Qing Sigridardottir* - cello

Belle Chi - composition

Fangfei Ding* - organ

Meina Kuroda - piano

Xiyao Yin - piano

Ian Sun* - piano

Victoria Tan - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Luis Sanhueza - violin
Jon Ordóñez - cello

Barbara Hill- piano

Tussio Di Meglio - piano

Simra Dillon - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Tommaso Amabile - cello

Giuseppe Gola - cello

Miriam Teixidó - violin
Sheila Teixidó - violin

Xinyi Zhang - vocal



    Age 13-14                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Beril SAVCI* - cello

Leon Klimiuk* - clarinet

Alexander Fan* - double bass

Samson Tsun - viola

SILVER PRIZE

Ermenegarda Russello - violin

Innocenza Cristiano - violin

Theia Haley - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Cecilia Ramos - viola

Mireya Miguélez - piano

Laurenz Brendel - piano

Leonard Fessler - cello



    Age 11-12                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Chun Yin Koo* - cello

Xini Luo - cello

Arisa Wangwittaya - piano

Luke Eggert - violin

Samme Tsun* - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Magdalena Ressel - cello

Mia Kasper - cello

Delfina Li Citra - piano

Erica Paccione - vocal

BRONZE PRIZE

Yuqing Ye - violin

Tamara Villa - cello

Aayan Mathis - piano

Alina Schmidt - vocal



    Age 9-10                                              

GOLD PRIZE

Xingchen Xu* - cello

Xinyu Bian - cello

Toni Louise Caguioa - piano

Valerie Cheng* - piano

Natthita Rerkratanavaraporn - piano

Larisa Wangwittaya - piano

Howl Maciuca* - piano

YUNG-HSUAN LEE - soprano

Evangeline Zou - piano

Yuhan Li* - violin

Kanata Kuroda* - violin

Aaliyah Higashimori - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Chloe Lexuan Cai - piano

Nakrit Rerkratanavaraporn - piano

Qi Jie Loh* - piano 

Annabelle Lan - violin

Noah Serrano - violin

Leo Klestil - violin

Jonathan Ramírez - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Annika Manz - viola

Jamie Huber - violin

Antero Cicero - cello

Vörös Arnold - cello

Rui Liu - piano

Zitong Gang - piano

Felicia Caiazzo - vocal

Prudenzia Onorati - vocal
Elimena Siciliano - violin



    Age 7-8                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Yan Ching Cheung* - clarinet

Zasanun Suhatthaphorn* - drum set

Heeley Wu - harp

Napapat Niltawach* - piano

Natsha Phihakendr* - piano

Maddox Marsollek* - piano

Hongbin Wang* - piano

Jinglin Lei - piano

Sean Ishikawa - violin

Unyew KIM* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Cheuk Ying Luanna Chiu* - piano

Bridget Chung* - piano

Thanakrit Tanompongphandh - piano

Charisse Suen - piano

Clement Liu - piano

Lucas Yuan - piano

Nehir Soykal - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Daniel Kasper - voice

Tingting Liu - piano

Luce Emilio - piano

Turi Cristina - violin

Gaetano De Luise - violin

Joris Sloot - cello

Gisela Domínguez - drums

Alcina Mari - harp



    Age 4-6                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Eri Ruangchainikom - piano

Aceline Zhang - piano

Pett Pothanun - piano

Regina Madeleine Sánchez Peña* - piano

Nika Kalanaki - violin

Miles Marsollek* - violin

Kimi Law* - violin

Bhima Glomchum - voice

SILVER PRIZE

Grey Anthony Caguioa - piano

Jennifer Zheng* - piano

Irene Gao - piano

Naphat Chalokepunrat* - piano

Maria Costa - voice

Ane Sabaté - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Euridice Morgillo - violin

Shuqi Wang - violin

Michael Reiter - voice

Xaver Klestil - piano

Gabriel Mateschitz - guitar

Melanie Bauer - harp

Isabel Berg - piano



 Special Prizes                                            

Excellent Musicality

Bridget Chung / Yuhan Li / Aaliyah Higashimori / Samme Tsun / Beril SAVCI / Fangfei Ding / Wang Xiang / Weronika Bujok / Mehana Ellis / Jingqiao Huang / Sam Richardson / Maria Qing Sigridardottir / Victoria Tan

Excellent Stage Presentation

Naphat Chalokepunrat / Qi Jie Loh / Chun Yin Koo / Lluís Chorvà Montesinos / Unyew KIM / YUNG-HSUAN LEE / Yanan Liu / Suyu Liu / Chentao Gu

Excellent Technique

Kimi Law / Zasanun Suhatthaphorn / Natsha Phihakendr / Hongbin Wang / Unyew KIM / Xingchen Xu / Valerie Cheng / Kanata Kuroda / Leon Klimiuk / Alexander Fan / Jin Jie Kang

Excellent Interpretation

Regina Madeleine Sánchez Peña / Howl Maciuca / Ian Sun / Lu Li, Gongming Jiang / Miles Marsollek / Jennifer Zheng / Yan Ching Cheung / Napapat Niltawach / Maddox Marsollek / Cheuk Ying Luanna Chiu

Download E-certificates