global music genius.png

Global Genius Music Competition
RESULTS - Summer Season, 2022

Download E-certificates

Certificates/Medals order



   GRAND PRIX AWARD - Global Genius       

Caitlin Towell  - vocal




   Season Top 1                                          

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - violin




   Concerto                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

XUEQING PU - bassoon

Sha Yixin / Fandi Gao / Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Alex Jones - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Harvey Lim - cello

Kenzie Holman - flute

Saniya Phan - piano



   Baroque                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Avni Solis - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Karistu Schiano - drums



   Modern                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

YiCheng Tang - cello

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs / Smeralda Nunnari - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Tamara Villa - cello

Lucka Urbanová - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Sophia Calhoun - cello

Shibuya Ryushi - vocal



    Sonata                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Yu Sen Yan - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Jon-Paul Gonzales - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Ezra Mcgrath - viola



    Romantic                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Aaliyah Higashimori / Makaila Kim - violin

Aidan Lee / Joyce Kun - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Yun Kyung-Hu - cello

Zayd Carlson - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Edmund Matthams - double bass

Qin Zhang / Barbara Hill - piano

Su Jae-Yong - violin



    Classical                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Howl Maciuca / Jim Kottos / Emma Wang* - piano

NA PENG - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Luis Dunn - violin

Maia Chung - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Su Jae-Yong / Viktor Shepherd - violin

Mylee Patton - piano

Alice Wong - vocal



    Creative Videos                                       

GOLD PRIZE

Smeralda Nunnari - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Zhu Jinhui - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Harpreet Lam - violin



    Jazz                                                         

GOLD PRIZE

Ranen Toh - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Qin Zhang - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Zayd Carlson - piano



    Composition                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Yue Yin / Celine Kim / Tianzi Cao / Guo Ru

SILVER PRIZE

Ecclesio Siani / Kaylen Chan / Zuo Xin

BRONZE PRIZE

Xuanyu Liu / Han Wang / Elda Venturo / Bai Yandong



    World Music                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Derris Lee - drums & percussion

Siddhartha Bhattacharya - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Christian Mattiello - violin

Qin Zhang - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Ping Liu - yangqin

Wei Lu - erhu



    Chamber Music                                       

GOLD PRIZE

Peiyi Guan, Yueming Xia, Heeyoung Choi - trio

Jia Guo, Yunmao Kang, Moxuan Li, Yuanyujie Zhu* - string quartet

Sha Yixin - violin & piano

SILVER PRIZE

Marwah Appleton & Edwin Hibbert - piano duo

Kerry Lim & James Lim - violin & piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Mujtaba Trio - string trio

Ni Zang & Qingliu Song - piano four hands



    Age 22+                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Yi-Hsuan Tseng* - piano

Derris Lee* - drums & percussion

Yuhan Sun - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Chalinee Chitchulanon - piano

Tamara Villa - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Romeo Whitley - cello

Chunlai Liu - piano

Simon Kruse - oboe



    Age 18-21                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Caitlin Towell* / Zhiheng Cheng - vocal

Jia Guo* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Guillaume Sauvageot - cello

Anaiya Kline - organ

BRONZE PRIZE

Archibald Pike - cello

Yiwei Deng - harp



    Age 15-17                                            

GOLD PRIZE

YiCheng Tang* - cello

YILE LU* - clarinet

Seweryn Julian Szarpak* / Noranatt Pothisurin* / Michelle Choi* - piano

Jeon Min / Makaila Kim* - violin

Yuanming Gao - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Emma Di Pascoli - violin

Rees Blake / Saniya Phan / Xinyu Zhong - piano

Keyan Dejesus - harp

Marian Solomon - marimba

BRONZE PRIZE

Kate Carpenter - viola

Aiding Ma - piano

Luis Dunn / Ishaq Marin / Jonty Kim - violin

Jace Christie - clarinet

Hironaka HISAYA / Amina Hill - vocal



    Age 13-14                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Guo Ru* / Yihua Jin* - violin

Ester Leng / Phoonseeraah Tieanworn - piano

Jin Qianyi - cello

Harry Yuen Hey CHOW - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Yasmine Perry - piano

Harvey Lim - cello

Adele Shaffer / Zemei Ma - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Ziliang Ying - piano

Shelly North - cello

Sakamoto Akemi - violin

Feiyun Li - vocal



    Age 11-12                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Mingshu Wei - viola

Esther Tin Yu YIU / Zilin Tian* - piano

Nachayada Tengprasert* / Patcharanan Jirachaiprasitti / Korrawan Boonnak - vocal

Naphitchaya Sae-Jew* - harp

Li Yi - cello

SILVER PRIZE

Pan Juntong - cello

Pietro Satriano - violin

Minsu Song / Kanchuda Kritsadaariyachon / Natthanun Chanin* - vocal

Ariunbat Batchuluun - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Aria Walker / Suman Chadwick / Qi Zhiwei - piano

HESTER HINES / Xiaomei Sun / Erica Paccione - vocal

Ecclesio Siani - composition

Weiwen Chou - guitar



    Age 9-10                                              

GOLD PRIZE

Ki Chi CHUNG / Kalyaporn Boonkittichaipan* / Nichakul Juthathum* - vocal

Shuyu Zhang / Lan Diya - cello

Julia Dermendjieva* - harp

Howl Maciuca* / Jim Kottos / Toni Louise Caguioa / Vera Liu /

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs / ShuangjunyaSelena) Zhang* - piano

Aaliyah Higashimori* / Tiantong Yu* / IRIS SHEN - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - violin

RUO-FEI LI* / Jayata Tieanworn - piano

Wang Xuanhao / Sun Mingqian - cello

Punnada Laopottakul / Yuri Song / Primrose Phatidummawate / Naran Tantayanon* - vocal

BRONZE PRIZE

Zayaan Everett / Suman Chadwick / Yicheng Zhe / Dina Leone - piano

Nuha Howell - violin

Buyi LOH / Alistair Pearce / Aditya Gentry / FENG XU - vocal

Karistu Schiano - drums

Jace Christie - clarinet



    Age 7-8                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Yimeng Xu* / Nehir Soykal / Anran Liang - violin

PIN-JEN CHEN / Thanyapat Chanin / Patteera Tirasuwanwasee / Amelia Robins - vocal

Tsz Kwan Harvey Wong* / Patthanan Siramangkhalanon* / Ying Tung Lam / SHAN MU REN - piano

JIAWEI MA - cello

SILVER PRIZE

Victoria Pan - cello

Grey Anthony Caguioa - piano

Zhang Youjie - violin

Kerry Lim - flute

Kristoffer Nørgaard / Sun WU / Alison Loh - vocal

BRONZE PRIZE

Kiefer Bryant / Marni Lang / Daniel Tseng - piano

Billy Knight - drums

Esa Moreno / Inez Lin - flute

Guze Valente - harp

Faisal Nelson - oboe



    Age 4-6                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Wang Ruoxun - cello

Cheuk Kiu Alex Fong - cornet

Aceline Zhang / Yu-Jou Shih* - piano

Mattia Wang / Danil Mariani / Yunta Kikuchi* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

QIAO XI XUE - violin

Theo Feng - piano

Mun Eun-Hee - clarinet

Clarke Schultz - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Steven Rocco D'urbano / Rafi Hagan - violin

Xiyao Zeng - cello

Saniya Phan / Dina Leone - piano

Wu Yin - harp



   Special Prizes                                          

Excellent Musicality

Yi-Hsuan Tseng / Aaliyah Higashimori / Guo Ru / Kalyaporn Boonkittichaipan / Naran Tantayanon / Shuangjunya (Selena) Zhang / Jia Guo, Yunmao Kang, Moxuan Li, Yuanyujie Zhu / Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs

Excellent Musical Interpretation

Julia Dermendjieva / Naphitchaya Sae-Jew / Natthanun Chanin / Nichakul Juthathum / Noranatt Pothisurin / Patthanan Siramangkhalanon / RUO-FEI LI / Seweryn Julian Szarpak / Yihua Jin / Yu-Jou Shih / Zilin Tian

Excellent Technique

Caitlin Towell / Derris Lee / Emma Wang / Howl Maciuca / Jia Guo / Makaila Kim / Michelle Choi / Nachayada Tengprasert / Tiantong Yu / Tsz Kwan Harvey Wong / YiCheng Tang / YILE LU / Yimeng Xu / Yunta Kikuchi

Download E-certificates