top of page
global music genius.png

Global Genius Music Competition
RESULTS - Winter Season, 22-23



   GRAND PRIX - Global Genius                   

Download E-certificates

Amanda Britos - Cello




   Season Top 1                                          

Michael Chang - Marimba / Composition




   WOMCF Records                                       



 Special Prizes                                            

Excellent Musicality

Yunta Kikuchi / Ze Chen / Zekai Wang / Zijing Liu / Zixi Pan / Claire Wu / Kingston Cao / Li Jiayun / Michelle Cao / Morton Wang / Song  Zi Le / Songphoom Kumsang / Tin Wai Max Wong / Xiaonan Han / Xiaoyi(Tina) Hou / Yiwen Lin / Yu Yingxi

Excellent Technique

Angeliki Vassiliki Tsiantzi-Mante / Augustina Ribbe / Carlos Boltes-Palma - Alturas Duo / DANIEL SHAO / Enya Hui / Faheem Dakwar / Frances Tang / Hannah Wyithe Tsai / Maciej Bienkowski / MICHELLE JIANG / MISS PRAETAWAN SAE-NGOW / Nathan Lee / Noriko Ohata / Pedro Sanches Martins Lopes Baptista / Rafal Marek Wisniewski / Sophie Buening / Tanya Ganesh

Excellent Interpretation

Anderson Niu / Andrew Zhang (Zhen-Yu Zhang) / August Gilmartin / Enyo Cai / Evonne Fangao / Francis Siwei Wu / Hongzhe Pang / Howl Maciuca / Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs / Kayleigh Gabbi Tran / Lu Jiuyu Jovienne / Sophitcha Watcharakitipong / Verda Karacil Cerit / WANG XIN RUI / Wiktoria Opalinska / William Mendelbaum




   Concerto                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Verda Karacil Cerit - Piano

Rafal Marek Wisniewski - Violin

Frances Tang - Harp

Tanya Ganesh - Oboe

SILVER PRIZE

Yunta Kikuchi - Violin

Faheem Dakwar - Violin

Zijing Liu - Violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Silas Marks - Cello

Zhang Qiu - Violin

Yizhu Wang - Piano

Gary Mullen - Violin




   Chamber Music                                        

GOLD PRIZE

Byungsoo Lee/ Juhye Park - Duo Atto

SILVER PRIZE

Milo Johns & Raheel Scott - Piano four hands

BRONZE PRIZE

Shaunie Orr & Zander Felix - Violin Duo



   Baroque                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Howl Maciuca / Hongzhe Pang - Piano

Li Jiayun / Yunta Kikuchi - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Yu Yingxi / Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - Violin

Zekai Wang - Viola

BRONZE PRIZE

Marian Solomon - Marimba

Harriet Ryan / Homer Wong - Violin

Lois Cohen - Viola



   Modern                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Jingduan Wang - Cello

Pedro Sanches Martins Lopes Baptista - Classical Guitar

Michael Chang - Xylophone/Marimba

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - Violin

Evonne Fangao - Vocal

Kanruetai Srirojanant - Piano

SILVER PRIZE

Frances Tang - Harp

Enya Hui - Trumpet

Khushi Herrera - Viola

Lucas Holman - Violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Paula Hahn - Harp

Mihai Barron - Piano

Sarah Fuller - Violin

Zhao Aiding - Vocal

Krish Morton - Classical Guitar



    Sonata                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Yiwen Lin - Flute

Enyo Cai - Piano

Yuqing Shi - Viola

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - Violin

Hok Ling Lam, Titus - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Andrew Zhang (Zhen-Yu Zhang) - Piano

Nayan Paine - Saxophone

Gordon Gaines - Violin

Gustavo Colina - Viola

BRONZE PRIZE

Gurpreet Morgan - Vocal

Zaicheng Li - Violin

Xufeng Zhang - Piano

Luciano Prinzi - Flute



    Romantic                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Augustina Ribbe / Frances Tang - Harp

Xiaoyi(Tina) Hou - Piano

Zekai Wang - Viola

Yu Yingxi / Claire Wu / Li Jiayun - Violin

Nicole Eliev / Ze Chen - Vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - Violin

Shuangjunya(Selena) Zhang - Piano

Noriko Ohata - Vocal

Amalia Mendez - Harp

BRONZE PRIZE

Anderson Niu - Violin

Olaf Woodard - Piano

Lisa-Marie Goddard - Harp

Hina Wormald - Vocal

Kaitlin Mendoza - Cello



    Classical                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Tanya Ganesh - Oboe

Andrew Zhang (Zhen-Yu Zhang) - Piano

Hannah Wyithe Tsai - Viola

SILVER PRIZE

Tori Combs - Violin

Jaime Whittle - Cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Vittorio Errigo - Piano

Fynn J. Poole - Flute

Claire Soto - Viola



    Creative Videos                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Amanda Britos

Michael Chang

Smeralda Nunnari

SILVER PRIZE

Gwen Iles

Prisha Norman

Chen Xuru

BRONZE PRIZE

Kaia Guerrero

Jaime Whittle

Arman Shaw



    Composition                                     

GOLD PRIZE

Pedro Sanches Martins Lopes Baptista

Guilherme Cosme

Zhen Li

Carlo Maria Clemente

SILVER PRIZE

Michael Chang

MISS PRAETAWAN SAE-NGOW

Cao Junwei

BRONZE PRIZE

Prisha Norman

Haochen Weng

Molly Graham

Jaime Whittle



    Jazz                                                    

GOLD PRIZE

William Mendelbaum

Michael Chang

SILVER PRIZE

Peggy Lin

Frank Barrett

BRONZE PRIZE

Alan Snow

Jude O'Connor



    World Music                                       

GOLD PRIZE

Carlos Boltes-Palma

SILVER PRIZE

Eliot Hood

BRONZE PRIZE

Jingyi Shi

Evie Lam



    Age 22+                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Pedro Sanches Martins Lopes Baptista - Classical Guitar

Davide Bottarelli - Conducting

Amanda Britos - Cello

Jiaqi Lun - Flute

Xiaonan Han - Oboe

Miroslawa Maria Cieslak - Organ

Gengkai Liang - Piano

Zekai Wang - Viola

Noriko Ohata / An di - Vocal

SILVER PRIZE

SILI XIE - Piano

Chalinee Chitchulanon - Piano

Lu Wei - Piano

YEUNG Hiu Fan - Vocal

Dawn Harrell - Classical Guitar

Martino Butto - Violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Hongzhe Pang - Piano

Gu Yongcheng - Vocal

Alexis Barrett - Harp

Dominic Valentine - Conducting

Yo Min Park - Violin

Tamsin Elliott - Flute



    Age 18-21                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Yiwen Lin - Flute

Songphoom Kumsang - Viola

Yu Yingxi - Violin

Haoran Sun / WANG XIN RUI - Vocal

Jinhui Liang - Composition

SILVER PRIZE

Enzo Espinoza - Composition

Keith Murray - Violin

Stevie Burke - Cello

Guido Sandretto - Vocal

BRONZE PRIZE

Faraz Farrow - Flute

Sophia Gutierrez - Piano

Karlee Swift - Clarinet

Chen Jiajia / Shannon Lawson - Vocal

Wang Xiyong - Viola



    Age 15-17                                            

GOLD PRIZE

August Gilmartin - Piano

Yugo Sato-Beaudoin / Yihao Zhou - Cello

Tanya Ganesh - Oboe

Michelle Cao - Piano

Enya Hui / Nathan Lee - Trumpet

Rebecca Hirschfeld - Tuba

Swansea Siu / Zijing Liu - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Anderson Niu - Violin

Shuying Adelene Chong - Violin

Federigo Castelli - Harp

Sarah Kim - Cello

Yiping Zong - Oboe

BRONZE PRIZE

Benjamin Hu - Piano

Celestino Águas - Violin

Tommaso Amabile - Cello

Shirley Scott - Flute

Chun Ying - Trumpet

Fergus Lee - Oboe



    Age 13-14                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Song  Zi Le - Cello

Wiktoria Opalinska - Flute

Maciej Bienkowski / Sophie Buening / Kingston Cao - Piano

Michael Chang - Xylophone/Marimba

SILVER PRIZE

SENOL SONAT UGUN - Cello

Evonne Fangao - Vocal

Zeng Liu - Piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Jean-Luc Valdez - Violin

Virgil James - Saxophone

Lucy Eastwood - Marimba

Emilia Humphrey / Ivo Pacheco / Xiaomei Lu - Piano



    Age 11-12                                            

GOLD PRIZE

MICHELLE JIANG - Piano

Spyros Tsokakis - Violin

Katherine Backues - Vocal

 

SILVER PRIZE

Zhecheng Winfred Zang - Cello

Enyo Cai - Piano

Xiaoyi(Tina) Hou - Piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Alessia Roth / Chase Enriquez - Piano

Yuqing Ye - Violin

Noé Bandeira - Vocal



    Age 9-10                                              

GOLD PRIZE

Hannah Shing Chi Hung - Cello

DANIEL SHAO - Drum

MISS PRAETAWAN SAE-NGOW - Electone

Xiuhan Zhu - Flute

Hannah Wyithe Tsai - Harp

Angeliki Vassiliki Tsiantzi-Mante / Pharphum​ Phophong​/

Howl Maciuca / Wan Jinxian - Piano

Hannah Wyithe Tsai - Viola

Claire Wu / Faheem Dakwar - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Ziqi Liu - Cello

Tin Sip Mya Wong - Harp

Toni Louise Caguioa / Morton Wang /

Pharkorn​ Phophong​ / Ivo Dominik Ciszek / 

Francis Siwei Wu - Piano

Nehir Soykal - Violin

Caprice O'Connor - Viola

BRONZE PRIZE

Shirui Cui - Cello

Goffredo Rella - Violin

Sean Acevedo / Gøran Melland /

Cai Ming / Aaron Kim /

Joshua Kim / Balduíno Morais - Piano

Antero Cicero / Qingqing Yang / Vörös Arnold - Cello

Hamzah Davis - Viola



    Age 7-8                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Qianyu Wang - Cello

Tin Wai Max Wong - Harp

Andrew Zhang (Zhen-Yu Zhang) / Mirei Kuroyanagi / Doris An Hu - Piano

Zara Zaharieva - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Zixi Pan / Sophitcha Watcharakitipong / Kayleigh Gabbi Tran - Piano

Joris Sloot - Violin

Evert-Jan Huiskes - Cello

Geremia Taverna - Harp

BRONZE PRIZE

Kapolcs Gábor / Alec Stein - Piano

Turi Cristina / Gaetano De Luise - Violin

Yanxi Wang - Cello

Boya Su - Harp

David Sequeira - Double Bass



    Age 4-6                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Ziyan Pan - Piano

Pintra Leeswadtrakul - Piano

Yunta Kikuchi - Violin

SILVER PRIZE

Araya Apibanputthakun - Piano

Lu Jiuyu Jovienne - Piano

James Fargano - Violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Uwais Quintana - Violin

Andrew Jambor - Piano

Alexander Wenwen Zhang - Piano

Download E-certificates

bottom of page