top of page
global music genius.png

Global Genius Music Competition
RESULTS - Autumn Season, 2023


Grand Prix Award

Lenka Titzová

Season Top 1 Award

YiCheng Tang

Special Prize Winners
 

Expressive Musical Genius

Qianxun Xia / Meredith Tan Yen Thong / Cai Yiang / Jagoda Sroczynska / Chantelle Cowie / Aoife Brady / XINRAN YUE / Jina Chon / Johanna Habersetzer / YULIA WEI / Mikołaj Plaszewski / Darunrat Arunpanu / Noah Altschuler / Lingyun Wang / Can Cui / Anna Krzyzak-Siarkowska / Jiarui Mai / Gaeun Esther Kim / Jianfan Yang

Poetic Artistic Musical Genius

Alexander Wang / Sun Hao Jun / YoYo Zhang / Tayla Bamnejpunt / Howl Maciuca / Joel Lee / Lauren Kim / Arman Chaturvedi / Hyun Hong / Linyi Li / Elisa Rossetti / Junwoo Lee / Andrea Melian / Yichen Jia / Hayden Kuo / Daniel Beal / Vara Bhatt and Toni Louise Caguioa / Dingfu Zeng / Jinsang Yang

Technical Mastery Musical Genius

Elizabeth Luiskandl / Mirei Kuroyanagi / Jaylyn Zhang / Olivia Aoli Zhou / RuoHeng Mao / YiCheng Tang / Lydia Thomas / Lenka Titzová / Derris Lee / Hayk Gurgenyan / Ignacy Siarkowski / Lara Senica

Beeffie Creative Musical Artists Special Award

Garvey Twins - William Garvey, Molly Garvey


Composition

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Marco Paulo Massano Lourenço / Yixuan Wang

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Ezgi Ergin / Serghie Anastasia

Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Rebecca Marianna Pagan


Bronze Prize
(Mark: 70-79)
Li Yi Kang

 


Film/game music

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
In Kit Choi - Composition

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
zihan xu - Composition
 


World Music

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Dingfu Zeng - Guqin

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Jinsang Yang - Pipa
 


Chamber Music

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Vara Bhatt and Toni Louise Caguioa - Vocal & Piano

Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Winter Triangle - Lily Yuling Xu, Charlotte Chu, Leo Jiaxi Lu - Harp & Flute & Cello

 


Romantic

Platinum Prize
(Mark: 96+)
Jiarui Mai - Piano
YiCheng Tang - Cello


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Gaeun Esther Kim / Johanna Habersetzer - Piano
Hayden Kuo - Violin

JINRONG ZHOU - Flute


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Jianfan Yang - Vocal
Joel Lee - Violin
Kexin Zhu - Piano

 


Modern

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Derris Lee - Percussion
Jiarui Mai / RuoHeng Mao - Piano


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Daniel Maticevic - Composition
Jaylyn Zhang / Lydia Thomas / PROM KOTEPETCH - Piano


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Zexin Lu - Violin


Bronze Prize
(Mark: 70-79)
Jin Fengfeng - Violin

 


Classical

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Elizabeth Luiskandl / Lauren Kim - Violin
Micah Lai - Piano


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Gaeun Esther Kim / Yichen Jia - Piano
Joel Lee - Violin

 


Age 22+

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Andrea Melian - Marimba
Derris Lee - Percussion
Hayk Gurgenyan - Trumpet
Ignacy Siarkowski - Conducting

Lingyun Wang - Violin


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Can Cui - Piano
Gabriele Gagliotta - Marimba


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Ma Xiaoyu - Piano
Zun Lu - Violin

 


Age 18-21

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Lenka Titzová - Percussion
Zhengtao Pan - Composition


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Jianfan Yang - Vocal

Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Nath Amonanukul - Violin

Bronze Prize
(Mark: 70-79)
Zhu Keren - Violin
 


Age 15-17

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Arman Chaturvedi - Drums
Gunnar Small - Classical Guitar
Hyun Hong - Piano
Linyi Li / YiCheng Tang - Cello
Nathan H. Ahn - Violin
Penpicha Korkijkuekul - Viola


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Elisa Rossetti - Vocal
GUO ZIXI - Cello
Lydia Thom
as - Piano


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Christian Evan Pyo / Junwoo Lee / Kofotolis Konstantinos /Micah Lai / Noah Altschuler - Piano
Daniel Lee - Violin
Krittapat Sanitrum - Viola
Wudi Ding - Clarinet

 


Age 13-14

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Mikołaj Plaszewski - Clarinet
Rick Zhao - Piano


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Darunrat Arunpanu - Vocal
Hayden Kuo / Joel Lee / Lauren Kim - Violin
Shujun Han - Piano


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Lily Yuling Xu, Charlotte Chu, Leo Jiaxi Lu - Harp & Flute & Cello
Xilai Luo - Piano

 


Age 11-12

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Olivia Aoli Zhou - Violin
RuoHeng Mao / XINRAN YUE - Piano


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Howl Maciuca / Jacob Ng / Jina Chon / Johanna Habersetzer - Piano
Talay Bamnejpunt - Viola
YULIA WEI - Harp


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Anna Lu Cai / Darren Kim - Piano
Zhang Zhihang - Violin

 


Age 9-10

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Elizabeth Luiskandl - Violin
Yufei Pan - Chinese Bamboo Flute


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Jaylyn Zhang - Piano
Sihan yu - 
Vocal


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)

Aoife Brady - Piano

Bronze Prize
(Mark: 70-79)
Xun Zhou - Piano
 


Age 7-8

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Cai Yiang / Mirei Kuroyanagi - Piano
Jagoda Sroczynska - Cello


Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Chantelle Cowie - Harp
Sun Hao Jun / YoYo Zhang - Piano


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Luyi Zeng - Piano
Tayla Bamnejpunt - Viola


Bronze Prize
(Mark: 70-79)
Heshu Yu - Piano

 


Age 4-6

Platinum Prize

(Mark: 96+)
Qianxun Xia / Sterling Wang - Piano

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Huang Jingen Lucas / Meredith Tan Yen Thong / Muchen Xu - Piano
Timothy Sim - Drums


Silver Prize
(Mark: 80-89)
Alexander Wang / Ryan Z Li - Piano
Ariane Wang - Violin

 


Creative Videos

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Garvey Twins - William Garvey, Molly Garvey - Piano
 


Concerto

Platinum Prize
(Mark: 96+)
Jingyi Cao / Lara Senica - Flute
Lenka Titzová - Percussion
YiCheng Tang - Cello

 


Sonata

Platinum Prize
(Mark: 96+)
Daniel Beal / XINRAN YUE - Piano
 


Baroque

Platinum Prize
(Mark: 96+)
August Gilmartin - Piano

Gold Prize
(Mark: 90-95)
Anna Krzyzak-Siarkowska - Viola
Yichen Jia - Piano

 

bottom of page