global music genius.png

Global Genius Music Competition
RESULTS - Winter Season, 21-22

Names with * are also special prize winners



   GRAND PRIX - Global Genius                   

Jacob Wolf- clarinet

Download E-certificates




   Season Top 1                                          

Michael Chang - marimba & composition




   Concerto                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Bibiana Miskolciova* - piano

Mehana Ellis* - piano

Tam Pak Shun Parson - cello

SILVER PRIZE

Cadi Schmitt - piano

Raisa Lugo - violin

Torin Sampson - flute

BRONZE PRIZE

Silas Marks - cello

Yizhi Wang - piano

Elodie Mullen - piano




   Chamber Music                                        

GOLD PRIZE

JIAYU LONG & AO LIU - piano & clarinet Duo

Aeneas Yu, Ethan Fu, Joshua Hsieh, Justin Liaw - percussion ensemble

SILVER PRIZE

Nakhun & Naphat Pruksananont - piano four hands

Kaiya Ayala & Shaunie Orr & Zander Felix - string trio

BRONZE PRIZE

The Kayle Trio - harp, cello, flute

Milo Johns & Raheel Scott - piano four hands



   Baroque                                                 

GOLD PRIZE

Lyam Chenaux - cello

Qianxue Zhou - piano

Xiaohui Yan - violin

April Zhang - violin

Yuet Kan - harp

SILVER PRIZE

Devin Russo - piano

Romany Albert - flute

Konnor Jarvis - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Marian Solomon - marimba

Chase Griffin - vocal

Juanita Adam - clarinet



   Modern                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Michael Chang - marimba

Jiaxun Weng - piano

Justin Liaw - piano

Kiyo Nai Yow Jia - piano

Xingchen Lin* - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Naphat Pruksananont* - piano

Aman Velez - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Khushi Herrera - viola

Mihai Barron - piano

Billie McGlynn - piano



    Sonata                                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Junqiao Chen - cello

Yilan Zhang - viola

SILVER PRIZE

Yixin Liang - Fisarmonica

BRONZE PRIZE

Nayan Paine - saxophone

Gurpreet Morgan - vocal



    Romantic                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Junqiao Chen - cello

Yuet Kan - harp

Edi Du - piano

Vaibhav Mishra* - piano

Daniel Dmowski - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Aeneas Yu - piano

Hina Wormald - violin

Amalia Mendez - harp

Kaitlin Mendoza - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Olaf Woodard - piano

Lisa-Marie Goddard - harp

Tayyab Hanson - violin



    Classical                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Jared Payton* - vocal

Aaliyah Higashimori - violin

Howl Maciuca - piano

Jueun Chon - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Nora Zhang - piano

Tori Combs - violin

Jaime Whittle - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Kaia Guerrero - clarinet

Gracie-Leigh Bartlett - saxophone

Prisha Norman - vocal



    Creative Videos                                   

GOLD PRIZE

Smeralda Nunnari - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Not Awarded

BRONZE PRIZE

Gwen Iles - composition



    Composition                                     

GOLD PRIZE

Michael Chang

SILVER PRIZE

Stefan Burton

BRONZE PRIZE

Véronique Lefebvre



    World Music                                       

GOLD PRIZE

Kiana Ghalambor* - Santoor - Qanun

Swapnarka Arnan - Khol

SILVER PRIZE

Not Awarded

BRONZE PRIZE

Jingyi Shi - Yang Qin

Mariane Swaniawski - Rondador



    Age 22+                                               

GOLD PRIZE

Zehan Wang - french horn

Ismael Huertas Gómez - violin

Qin Zhang - violin

Xing Liu* - vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Xiaohui Yan - violin

Teruyoshi Sato - vocal

BRONZE PRIZE

Casper Macejkovic - violin

Salvatore Bechtelar - vocal



    Age 18-21                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Sipanyi Yu - cello

Jacob Wolf - clarinet

Jiewen Shang* - flute

Qianxue Zhou* - piano

Yiwen Cao - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Sami Carver - viola

Sanna Wu - cello

BRONZE PRIZE

Stevie Burke - cello

Faraz Farrow - flute

Sophia Gutierrez - piano

Karlee Swift - clarinet



    Age 15-17                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Yuet Kan* - harp

Kevin Chen - double bass

Junqiao Chen* - cello

Edi Du* - piano

Kristen Fu - piano

Daniel Dmowski* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Jueun Chon - piano

Ray Chen* - piano

Kiana Ghalambor - piano

Jiaxun Weng - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Andrea Lewis - piano

Finley Larson - piano

Trevor Green - harp

Jesus Holding - saxophone

Tommaso Amabile - cello



    Age 13-14                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Beiyi Zhang* - cello

Oliver Zak* - percussion

Evangelia Tsiantzi-Mante* - piano

Lichuxian Zou - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Alberto Nigro - cello

Austin Kelly - piano

Theia Haley - piano

BRONZE PRIZE

Yi Zhang - flute

Jean-Luc Valdez - violin

Virgil James - saxophone

Lucy Eastwood - marimba



    Age 11-12                                            

GOLD PRIZE

Lyam Chenaux* - cello

Michael Chang* - marimba

Aeneas Yu - piano

Filippos Klapsinakis* - piano

Justin Liaw* - piano

Yunren Chang* - saxophone

Yiduo Gu - vocal

 

SILVER PRIZE

Michael Chang - composition

Ethan Fu - piano

Xingchen Lin - piano

Chenghao Yu - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Alessia Roth - piano

Chase Enriquez - piano

Ro Chin-Ho - piano

Yuqing Ye - violin

Bella-Rose Draper - saxophone

Huseyin Webb - vocal



    Age 9-10                                              

GOLD PRIZE

Yeji Lee* - cello

Mya Sinuo Li - clarinet

Leem Jia En* - guzheng

Aaliyah Higashimori* - violin

Howl Maciuca* - piano

Jia Cheng Felix Zong* - piano

Marcus Wang - piano

Toni Louise Caguioa - piano

WANG Qiaozichen* - piano

Alisa Kate Wichayachakorn - piano

SILVER PRIZE

Tam Pak Shun Parson - cello

Yuner Hu - cello

Angeliki Vassiliki Tsiantzi-Mante* - piano 

Olivia Cheng - piano

Aiden Law - violin

Evan Abraham - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Goffredo Rella - violin

Caprice O'Connor - violin

Sean Acevedo - piano

Gøran Melland - piano

Antero Cicero - cello

Vörös Arnold - cello



    Age 7-8                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Tam Ca Shun Cason* - cello

Daniel Shao* - piano

Maddox Marsollek* - piano

Zhen Yu Lai* - piano

Ananya Balaji* - violin

Zoi Degtiareva* - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Elijah javier Soetanto - piano

Cheuk Ying Luanna Chiu - piano

Shan Mu Ren* - piano

Beiwei Deng - violin

Matthew Zheng- violin

NEHIR SOYKAL - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Kapolcs Gábor - piano

Turi Cristina - violin

Gaetano De Luise - violin

Joris Sloot - cello

Evert-Jan Huiskes - cello



    Age 4-6                                                

GOLD PRIZE

Kiyo Nai Yow Jia - piano

Kaichen Wang - violin

Miles Marsollek - violin

Sonja Wilson* - violin

Bruce Daniels - violin

SILVER PRIZE

Asbjørn Lonning - piano

Minervino Gennari - piano

Mechiel Goosen - violin

BRONZE PRIZE

Uwais Quintana - violin

Shuqi Wang - violin

Andrew Jambor - piano

Miriam Johnson - violin

Izzie Farrell - violin



 Special Prizes                                            

Excellent Musicality

Lyam Chenaux / Yeji Lee / Yuet Kan / Michael Chang / Daniel Shao / Evangelia Tsiantzi-Mante / Howl Maciuca / Maddox Marsollek / Mehana Ellis / Jared Payton / Aaliyah Higashimori / Zoi Degtiareva

Excellent Stage presentation

Tam Ca Shun Cason / Angeliki Vassiliki Tsiantzi-Mante / Naphat Pruksananont

Excellent Technique

Beiyi Zhang / Bibiana Miskolciova / Edi Du / Filippos Klapsinakis / Jia Cheng Felix Zong / Justin Liaw / Qianxue Zhou / Vaibhav Mishra / WANG Qiaozichen / Zhen Yu Lai / Ananya Balaji / Daniel Dmowski / Ray Chen

Excellent Interpretation

Junqiao Chen / Jiewen Shang / Leem Jia En / Oliver Zak / Xingchen Lin / Kiana Ghalambor / Yunren Chang / Sonja Wilson / Xing Liu / Shan Mu Ren

Download E-certificates